Economic Vitality Progress Report

Department of Economic Vitality COVID-19 Response Report

The Department of Economic Vitality has developed a report outlining the Department's internal staff and contract services response to the economic crisis of the COVID-19 pandemic. Click here to view the report.


Economic Vitality Contract Services Two-Year Reports 2019-2020

The City of Fayetteville's economic vitality contract services are divided into two contracts: Economic Development Consulting, currently held by the Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce and Entrepreneurship and Innovation, currently held by Startup Junkie Consulting. Each organization produces monthly reports which can be found on the page below.  Provided here you will find two reports that aim to provide a high-level overview of the work conducted during the entirety of the contract period which began on January 1, 2019 and runs for two years.  

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Two Year Report 2019-2020 

Startup Junkie Consulting Two Year Report 2019-2020

*Data found in the Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce report of overall metrics will be updated in the coming days, staff has been working alongside the Chamber to adapt new business license data to the EnerGov conversion. 

2019 Performance Measures





MetricCurrentGoal% of Goal
New businesses in target sectors341160213%
Net new jobs in target sectors1404650216%
Net New Retail Establishments128125102%
Inquiries from Prospects120100120%
BRE Surveys Conducted100100100%
Active Number of Licensed Businesses39183850101%


October 2020

New Businesses: 15

New Full Time Jobs: 38.5

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report


September 2020

New Businesses: 25

New Full Time Jobs: 66

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report 


August 2020

New Businesses: 30

New Full Time Jobs: 38

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report 


August 25, 2020 Agenda Session Presentation 

Department of Economic Vitality, Entrepreneurial and Innovation Contract, and Economic Development Consulting Contract Semi-Annual Contract Update


July 2020

New Businesses: 24

New Full Time Jobs: 89

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report


June 2020

New Businesses: 54

New Full Time Jobs: 42

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report


May 2020

New Businesses: 35

New Full Time Jobs: 12

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report


April 2020

New Businesses: 16

New Full Time Jobs: 64

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report 

Note: New full time jobs are calculated based off of business license reporting. Due to the pandemic these numbers may not reflect current employment levels. 

March 2020

New Businesses: 48

New Full Time Jobs: 124

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report


February 2020

New Businesses: 34

New Full Time Jobs: 161

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report


January 2020

New Businesses: 54

New Full Time Jobs: 130

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report


December 2019

New Businesses: 35

New Full Time Jobs: 111

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce 2019 Overview Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report 

November 2019

New Businesses: 34

New Full Time Jobs: 113

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report

October 2019

New Businesses: 38

New Full Time Jobs: 88

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report

September 2019

New Businesses: 43

New Full Time Jobs: 138.25

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report (See Semi-Annual Update Below)

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report 

Semi-Annual Economic Development Contract Update City Council Presentations: 9/24/2019

Click here to view the slides from the presentation.

August 2019

New Businesses: 36

New Full Time Jobs: 200

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report


July 2019

New Businesses: 38

New Full Time Jobs: 732

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report

June 2019

New Businesses: 31

New Full Time Jobs: 60

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report 

May 2019

New Businesses: 32

New Full Time Jobs: 44

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report


April 2019

New Businesses: 36

New Full Time Jobs:89

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report

March 2019

New Businesses: 28

New Full Time Jobs: 85

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report 

February 2019

New Businesses: 25

New Full Time Jobs: 66

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report [New template coming]

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report

January 2019

New Businesses: 35

New Full Time Jobs: 101

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report

December 2018

New Businesses: 32

New Full Time Jobs: 153

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report 

November 2018

New Businesses: 29

New Full Time Jobs: 90

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report

October 2018

New Businesses: 31

New Full Time Jobs: 49

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report

September 2018

New Businesses: 28

New Full Time Jobs: 82

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report

August 2018

New Businesses: 46

New Full Time Jobs: 136

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report

July 2018

New Businesses: 27

New Full Time Jobs: 65

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report

June 2018

New Businesses: 35

New Full Time Jobs: 65

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report

May 2018

New Businesses: 24

New Full Time Jobs: 38

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report

April 2018

New Businesses: 43

New Full Time Jobs: 163

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report

March 2018

New Businesses: 35

New Full Time Jobs: 188

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report

February 2018

New Businesses: 24

New Full Time Jobs: 26

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report

January 2018

New Businesses: 39

New Full Time Jobs:135

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report

2017 Recap

Total New Businesses: 350

Total New Full Time Jobs: 1,255

December 2017

New Businesses: 21

New Full Time Jobs: 61

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report

November 2017

New Businesses: 26

New Full Time Jobs: 111.5

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report

October 2017

New Businesses: 29

New Full Time Jobs: 98

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report

September 2017

New Businesses: 33

New Full Time Jobs: 79

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report


August 2017

New Businesses: 36

New Full Time Jobs: 115

Fayetteville Chamber of Commerce Monthly Report

Startup Junkie Consulting Monthly Report